2018-05-10

The reason we were silent for quite some time is simple. We have been very active offline and gathered some tremendeous new information about some early digital cameras. Some information entirely exclusive and never before published on the internet. But we are holding back this information for one good reason. The notorious Mr. Carter from digicamhistory.com who has been copying from our website since we started. For years unable to dig up any rare news of his own, he has been frantically snatching information from our site and published it as his own findings. Whatever information from us he could not verify, he simply discredited it as fake or rumour. Yes, in many cases we proved Mr. Carters findings as erroneous but he persistently keeps holding on to most of his nearly two decades old information. His latest stunt being the cloning of our "das Original" logo from our german site. How pathethic indeed.
 
We have also received quite some mail from our contacts in the imaging industry, all of them complaining about the rude, arrogant, persistent and pesky behaviour of one Mr. Carter trying to get his greedy hands on information we already have published in many cases. Most of the complaints were about his arrogant behaviour and him not giving credit to anyone except himself, thus ignoring all forms of copyright and ownership and cowardly hiding behind some "freedom information act". Sorry, Mr. Carter but you made yourself not a good name throughout the imaging industry with this.
 
In a way this prevents us from publishing new and rare findings, let alone exclusive content we have been gathering the last months. We therefore decided to enforce the use of watermarks on our images and avoid using names and sources, simply to protect them from the harressments of one Mr. Carter. We always provide and honor copyrights since day one and we can prove and provide every source of every image and every bit of information you find on our websites. From all the picture material on our websites only 3 or 4 images came from Mr. Carter's website and we credited him with the copyrights. The rest of our website came from different sources and as claimed before, is entirely provable.
 
Sorry guys, but there is always one rotten egg in the basket!

2018-03-11

How can a person be so wrong! Yes, even the smartest collector can err sometimes. For many, many years we believed that Praktica made it's debut 1999 with the QD-500. Thanks to a thoughtful reader of our website we managed to correct this entry Dr. S. Baedeker from Freiburg sent us a Praktica PD-100 from 1997. This has changed our perspective on Praktica digital cameras massively. We also suspect that there is a Praktica PD-600 out there in a similar style. If someone has images of that one, please step forward! (and now let's wait and see how long it takes before this camera appears on copycat website digicamhistory!)

http://www.digicammuseum.com/en/cameras/item/praktica-pd-100

The Digital Camera Museum
© 2018 digicammuseum.com
Disclaimer & Copyright Notice